Shaw Centre Ottawa

GTEC 2016 Schedule Builder

Use this free scheduler to get an overview of all of the sessions available or to find specific sessions, speakers and special events for this year's event.

View, browse and sort the list of GTEC sessions by pass type and/or track. With the GTEC Schedule Builder, you can build your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the GTEC Mobile App (available early September).

In order to best utilize Schedule Builder, please use the login credentials you've set up on this page as your login credentials on our GTEC Mobile App.

Please note: Registration accounts are separate from Schedule Builder. Even if you've registered, you will need to create a Scheduler account.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Tuesday | 8:30AM
    • Tuesday, 8:30AM - 3:30PM
      Location:  207/208
      Speakers:
      Jamie O'Hare (TELUS), Marc Kneppers (TELUS)
      Session type: Pre-Conference Program
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Tuesday, All Access
      :
      Tuesday, 8:30AM - 3:30PM
      Location:  205/206
      Speakers:
      Nicolino Frate (Canada Revenue Agency), Colleen McCormick (Government of British Columbia), Alex Benay (Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation), Dave Wilkin (TenThousandCoffees.com)
      Session type: Pre-Conference Program
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Tuesday
      :
    • Wednesday | 8:00AM
    • Wednesday, 8:00AM - 9:00AM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      Jamie Trader (Harman International)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
      Wednesday, 8:00AM - 10:00AM
      Location:  202
      Speakers:
      Scott Kingston (Kodak Alaris)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 9:00AM
    • Wednesday, 9:00AM - 10:00AM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      Kaleb Plamondon (Harman International)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 10:00AM
    • Wednesday, 10:00AM - 11:00AM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      Jamie Trader (Harman International)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
      Wednesday, 10:00AM - 3:00PM
      Location:  Exhibition Hall
      Pass Type: All Access, Expo, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Wednesday, 10:00AM - 12:00PM
      Location:  202
      Speakers:
      Scott Kingston (Kodak Alaris)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 10:15AM
    • Wednesday, 10:15AM - 10:45AM
      Location:  Workshop Theatre
      Speakers:
      Jim Anderson (Intel Security)
      Session type: Sponsored Workshop
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 11:00AM
    • Wednesday, 11:00AM - 12:00PM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      Kaleb Plamondon (Harman International)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
      Wednesday, 11:00AM - 12:15PM
      Location:  212
      Speakers:
      Dave Sabourin (Communications Security Establishment), Mike Brown (ISARA Corporation), Dr. Michele Mosca (Institute for Quantum Computing, University of Waterloo), Mark Pecen (ISARA Corporation), Joe Waddington (Communications Security Establishment), Dr. Lily Chen (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: Wed-Thu Conference, All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday
      :
      Wednesday, 11:00AM - 11:30AM
      Location:  210
      Speakers:
      Rami Lama (Fjord)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Open Government and Citizen Engagement
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Wednesday, 11:00AM - 12:15PM
      Location:  211
      Speakers:
      Birket Foster (M. B. Foster Associates Limited), Brian Mycroft (VMware Canada), Jeff Lamirande (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada), Sue Nuttall (Randstad Canada)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Wednesday, 11:00AM - 11:30AM
      Location:  Workshop Theatre
      Speakers:
      Paul Kao (Blue Coat Systems)
      Session type: Sponsored Workshop
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 11:45AM
    • Wednesday, 11:45AM - 12:15PM
      Location:  210
      Speakers:
      Jaimie Boyd (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat), Adrian Cloete (Service Canada)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Open Government and Citizen Engagement
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Wednesday, 11:45AM - 12:15PM
      Location:  209
      Speakers:
      Mark Starinsky (General Dynamics Information Technology)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Talking SMAC (Social, Mobile, Analytics and Cloud)
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday
      :
    • Wednesday | 12:00PM
    • Wednesday, 12:00PM - 1:00PM
      Location:  Workshop Theatre
      Speakers:
      Tracy Fleming (Avaya Canada)
      Session type: Sponsored Workshop
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 1:00PM
    • Wednesday, 1:00PM - 1:50PM
      Location:  202
      Speakers:
      Bob Osborn (ServiceNow)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access, Expo
      :
      Wednesday, 1:00PM - 1:45PM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      Bruno Germain (VMware)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 1:30PM
    • Wednesday, 1:30PM - 2:30PM
      Location:  209
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Talking SMAC (Social, Mobile, Analytics and Cloud)
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access
      :
      Wednesday, 1:30PM - 2:30PM
      Location:  211
      Speakers:
      Janak Alford (prototypeD), Chrystia Chudczak (ISED Design Lab), Frank Rybicki (The Ottawa Hospital)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
    • Wednesday | 1:45PM
    • Wednesday, 1:45PM - 2:30PM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      Mike Olney (VMware)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 2:05PM
    • Wednesday, 2:05PM - 2:50PM
      Location:  202
      Speakers:
      Utpal Thakrar (ServiceNow)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 2:15PM
    • Wednesday, 2:15PM - 2:45PM
      Location:  Workshop Theatre
      Speakers:
      Marty DeGraff (Lexmark)
      Session type: Sponsored Workshop
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 2:30PM
    • Wednesday, 2:30PM - 3:15PM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      Brian White (VMware)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 2:45PM
    • Wednesday, 2:45PM - 3:15PM
      Location:  210
      Speakers:
      Shaharris Beh (HackerNest)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Open Government and Citizen Engagement
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday
      :
      Wednesday, 2:45PM - 3:15PM
      Location:  211
      Speakers:
      Beth Bell (IBM), Nicole Summers (IBM Interactive Experience and Mobile (IBM iX&M))
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday
      :
      Wednesday, 2:45PM - 3:15PM
      Location:  212
      Speakers:
      Tamara Dull (SAS Institute)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday
      :
    • Wednesday | 3:00PM
    • Wednesday, 3:00PM - 3:30PM
      Location:  Workshop Theatre
      Speakers:
      Dave Rubal (Oracle)
      Session type: Sponsored Workshop
      Pass Type: Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday, All Access, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 3:05PM
    • Wednesday, 3:05PM - 3:50PM
      Location:  202
      Speakers:
      Stephane Lalonde (ServiceNow)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 3:15PM
    • Wednesday, 3:15PM - 4:00PM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      Patrick Daigle (VMware)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Wednesday | 3:30PM
    • Wednesday, 3:30PM - 4:00PM
      Location:  210
      Speakers:
      Ethan Wilding (Ledger Labs)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Open Government and Citizen Engagement
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday
      :
      Wednesday, 3:30PM - 4:00PM
      Location:  212
      Speakers:
      Brian Contos (Securonix)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday
      :
      Wednesday, 3:30PM - 4:00PM
      Location:  211
      Speakers:
      Lawrence Hodgson (Gensys)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday, All Access
      :
      Wednesday, 3:30PM - 5:00PM
      Location:  Level 2
      Pass Type: All Access, Expo, One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Wednesday, 3:30PM - 4:00PM
      Location:  209
      Speakers:
      Dave Wilkin (TenThousandCoffees.com), Brien Convery (RBC)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Talking SMAC (Social, Mobile, Analytics and Cloud)
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Wednesday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access
      :
    • Wednesday | 4:00PM
    • Wednesday, 4:00PM - 5:00PM
      Location:  202
      Speakers:
      Jen Stroud (ServiceNow)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Wednesday, All Access, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 7:15AM
    • Thursday, 7:15AM - 8:15AM
      Location:  214
      Speakers:
      Kelly Gillis (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada), Jennifer Robson (Carleton University), Claudia Thompson (Accenture), Matthew Mendelsohn (Privy Council Office of Canada)
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
    • Thursday | 8:00AM
    • Thursday, 8:00AM - 12:00PM
      Location:  201
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Thursday, All Access, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 8:50AM
    • Thursday, 8:50AM - 9:30AM
      Location:  Main Stage
      Speakers:
      Sandra Cascadden (Government of Nova Scotia)
      Session type: Main Stage
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 9:00AM
    • Thursday, 9:00AM - 9:45AM
      Location:  202
      Speakers:
      Doug Dockery (CA Technologies)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 10:00AM
    • Thursday, 10:00AM - 3:30PM
      Location:  Exhibition Hall
      Pass Type: All Access, Expo, One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Thursday, 10:00AM - 10:45AM
      Location:  202
      Speakers:
      Rob Wilson (CA Technologies)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 11:00AM
    • Thursday, 11:00AM - 12:15PM
      Location:  209
      Speakers:
      Gert Du Preez (PwC), Kevin Olineck (BC Pension Corporation), Laurie Desautels (PwC Digital)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Talking SMAC (Social, Mobile, Analytics and Cloud)
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Thursday
      :
      Thursday, 11:00AM - 11:30AM
      Location:  212
      Speakers:
      Abhay Raman (Ernst & Young)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Thursday, 11:00AM - 11:30AM
      Location:  Workshop Theatre
      Speakers:
      Mary Ellen Power (eSignLive by VASCO), Aviv Lubell (eSignLive by VASCO)
      Session type: Sponsored Workshop
      Track: Talking SMAC (Social, Mobile, Analytics and Cloud)
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
      Thursday, 11:00AM - 11:30AM
      Location:  210
      Speakers:
      Susan Cook (SAP Canada)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Open Government and Citizen Engagement
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Thursday, 11:00AM - 11:30AM
      Location:  211
      Speakers:
      Chris Davis (VMware)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access
      :
      Thursday, 11:00AM - 11:45AM
      Location:  202
      Speakers:
      Alex Martins (CA Technologies)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Thursday, All Access, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 11:45AM
    • Thursday, 11:45AM - 12:15PM
      Location:  211
      Speakers:
      Nadia Diakun-Thibault (Communications Security Establishment)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Thursday
      :
      Thursday, 11:45AM - 12:15PM
      Location:  210
      Speakers:
      Jack Gulas (YoppWorks)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Open Government and Citizen Engagement
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Thursday, 11:45AM - 12:15PM
      Location:  212
      Speakers:
      Aubrey Merchant (Symantec + Blue Coat Systems)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access
      :
    • Thursday | 12:00PM
    • Thursday, 12:00PM - 1:00PM
      Location:  Workshop Theatre
      Speakers:
      Ray Ghanbari (FICO)
      Session type: Sponsored Workshop
      Track: Talking SMAC (Social, Mobile, Analytics and Cloud)
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 1:00PM
    • Thursday, 1:00PM - 1:45PM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      John Weigelt (Microsoft Canada)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 1:30PM
    • Thursday, 1:30PM - 2:30PM
      Location:  210
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Thursday, 1:30PM - 2:30PM
      Location:  209
      Speakers:
      Graham Churchill (IBM Canada)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Talking SMAC (Social, Mobile, Analytics and Cloud)
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access
      :
    • Thursday | 2:00PM
    • Thursday, 2:00PM - 2:45PM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      John Hewie (Microsoft Canada)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 2:45PM
    • Thursday, 2:45PM - 3:15PM
      Location:  209
      Speakers:
      Mathieu Drouin (Telefilm Canada)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Talking SMAC (Social, Mobile, Analytics and Cloud)
      Pass Type: All Access, Wed-Thu Conference, One Day Conference Thursday
      :
      Thursday, 2:45PM - 3:15PM
      Location:  211
      Speakers:
      Francois Dicaire (CRA), David Young (CRA)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access
      :
      Thursday, 2:45PM - 3:15PM
      Location:  212
      Speakers:
      Jason Hart (Gemalto, formerly SafeNet)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
    • Thursday | 3:00PM
    • Thursday, 3:00PM - 3:45PM
      Location:  201
      Speakers:
      Ann Barkley (Microsoft), Kuldip Obhan (Microsoft Canada), Michelle Evraire (Microsoft Canada)
      Session type: Sponsored Seminar
      Pass Type: All Access, One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, Expo
      :
    • Thursday | 3:30PM
    • Thursday, 3:30PM - 4:00PM
      Location:  210
      Speakers:
      Maneesh Mohindra (Government of Ontario), Charene Gillies (Government of Ontario)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Open Government and Citizen Engagement
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, All Access, Wed-Thu Conference
      :
      Thursday, 3:30PM - 4:00PM
      Location:  212
      Speakers:
      Francois Corkery (PwC), Heather Cameron (Norton Rose Fulbright)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Security, Privacy and Trust - Defending Our Digital Frontier
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access
      :
      Thursday, 3:30PM - 4:00PM
      Location:  211
      Speakers:
      John Fahie (Nova Scotia Internal Services), Natasha Clarke (Service Nova Scotia)
      Session type: Concurrent Session
      Track: Revitalizing the Core (of IT)
      Pass Type: One Day Conference Thursday, Wed-Thu Conference, All Access
      :